Illogical, Captain!A brief introduction to Logic Reasoning
This section explains four important logical constructions that you may meet in critical reasoning. I have given a brief explanation for each of them, together with examples showing how they can be misused and a mathematical-type representation that might make them easier to understand and learn. Modus ponensThis simply means: If X is true, then Y must be true. We know that X is in fact true. So Y must be true as well. Writing it symbolically, X ® Y. X true, \ Y true. (where ® means "implies" and \ means "therefore"). It is also possible to use modus ponens incorrectly. Here is the invalid form of the same thing: If X is true, then Y must be true. We know Y is true. So X must be true as well." or X ® Y. Y true, \ X true.This doesn't necessarily follow. We know that X being true makes Y true, but there may be other things apart from X which make Y true as well. Here are two examples of modus ponens, the first a correct one, the second incorrect: Whenever it rains, I take an umbrella to work. It is raining, so I shall take an umbrella to work today.That is perfectly logical. Don't be put off by the use of the future tense, or the fact that we assume you are going to work (it might be Sunday) - they are side points to the argument. If we write "It is raining" as X and "I take/will take an umbrella" as Y, then the statement fits the modus ponens pattern exactly. Tick! Well done! The bells you can hear now are always rung during a funeral. Someone must have died!This is a little harder to recognise. It doesn't use words like "implies" or "therefore", but it is still a version of modus ponens. We can rewrite it as follows: Whenever a person dies/has a funeral, those bells are rung. The bells are ringing now. Therefore someone has died/there is a funeral. We are taking "a person dies" and "there is a funeral" to mean the same thing - a reasonable assumption. Taking that to be X, and "the bells are rung" to be Y, you see that it fits the pattern for the invalid form of modus ponens perfectly. It doesn't follow that the bells are only run when there is a funeral. They could be rung for weddings, baptisms, air raids etc. Modus tollensThis is the flip-side of modus ponens: "If X is true, then Y must be true. We know that Y is not in fact true. So X can't be true either." Symbolically, X ® Y. Not Y, \ not X. Since X automatically causes Y, if Y is not true, then X can't be either. Again, there is an invalid form of modus tollens: If X is true, then Y must be true. We know that X is not in fact true. So Y can't be true either." Symbolically, X ® Y. Not X, \ not Y. Hey! Wait a moment. We know X causes Y, but that doesn't mean that there aren't other things that cause Y. Just because X isn't true, Y could be caused by something else. Here are two examples of modus tollens, again, one goodie and one baddie! Whenever the weather is fine, I am always in a good mood. I am rather out of sorts today, so the weather can't be that good!Yes, this is logical. X here becomes "The weather is fine/good," and Y becomes "I am in a good mood." You have to know that "out of sorts" means "in a rather bad mood," in which case Y is not true, so X can't be either. Paul gets a win on his premium bonds quite often. A premium bond win causes him to come in to work with cigars for everyone. He did not win on the premium bonds today, so I don't think he will be handing round the cigars when he gets in!There may be many reasons why Paul hands round cigars. He did it on his birthday, and again when he got engaged to Sarah. Just because he hasn't had that little envelope from Ernie (the computer that picks the premium bond winners) doesn't necessarily mean that he won't be giving out cigars at work. Careful of the wording!You have to check the wording of a question very carefully. If it includes phrases such as "if and only if" then you may find that the invalid forms of modus ponens and modus tollens suddenly become valid. Let's take a look at that example about the bells again: The bells you can hear now are only rung during a funeral. Someone must have died!Notice the subtle change? Now the bells are rung during a funeral and on no other occasion. What you see above is now a valid logical deduction. If you go through it with a fine tooth comb, you will find that it is a version of modus ponens, with X now being "The bells are ringing" and Y being "There is a funeral going on." You will notice that X and Y are now the opposite way round from the previous version. All that from changing just one word! Discount your own viewsRemember, you should only follow the logic of the argument, not try to include your own opinions or things that you think you know. Even if the statement includes "facts" which directly contradict your own opinions, you should put that on one side. Here's an example: All snakes have feathers. I have a pet snake. I must have at least one pet which has feathers.Huh?! Snakes don't have feathers. That's not the point. The fact is, that statement is a perfectly logical version of modus ponens. You just have to suspend your disbelief about snakes and feathers for a moment. A less flippant example: Jesus did not state that smoking was a sin. Therefore smoking is not a sin.This is based on an assumption that whatever Jesus said was a sin, is actually a sin. Obviously, whether you accept this or not depends on your own personal religious views, not to mention any views you may have on smoking! However, whether you accept it or not, you should still be able to argue it logically. Writing X for "Jesus stated that smoking is a sin" and Y for "Smoking is a sin" we get X ® Y, not X, \ not Y, which you should be able to see is an invalid form of modus tollens. Exercise 1In this exercise, each of the deductions is either modus ponens or modus tollens, and it may be valid or invalid. Identify each deduction appropriately. For each question, write down in words what is represented by X and Y and also put down the symbolic form of the deduction in that question.
Exercise 2This exercise is more general. There are no answers to it - it is just for you to think about and discuss.
The Alternative SyllogismYou what? Don't worry. This is really rather simple: "We know either X or Y is true. X isn't true, so Y must be" Symbolically, X or Y. Not X, \ Y. If at least one of the things must be true, then if the first one isn't true, the second one must be. The same thing applies the other way round: If the second item isn't true, then the first one must be! In fact, we can write the alternative syllogism the other way round: "We know either X or Y is true. Y isn't true, so X must be" Symbolically, X or Y. Not Y, \ X. You want an example? All right then! I am thinking of a whole number. It is not an even number. Therefore it must be an odd number.What I haven't stated is that there are only two types of whole numbers, even and odd. However, I think that you might be expected to know that already. Since the number must be either even or odd, and since it is not even, it must therefore be odd. Entirely logical! You notice that the alternative syllogism doesn't state that only one of the statements is true. They can both be true. Indeed the invalid form of the alternative syllogism is to assume that because one of the statements is true, the other one can't be: We know either X or Y is true. X is true, so Y must be false (or Y is true, so X must be false.) Symbolically: X or Y. X, \ not Y., or alternatively X or Y. Y, \ not X. Again you have to be very careful about the wording. In the example above, the number was either odd or even. We knew it couldn't be both at the same time. You have to read the questions carefully to determine whether both the possible options could happen at the same time. When it rains, as it is doing today, I always take an umbrella or go to work by car in order to avoid getting wet. I decided to go to work by car today, so it follows that I didn't take an umbrella with me.No it doesn't! You could have taken the umbrella with you as well. Generally speaking, look out for the words either ... or in the question. This will invariably indicate that they can't both happen together, and the assumption that "X happened so Y couldn't have happened" is a valid one. Disjunctive syllogismOh, crumbs! He's off again with the gobbledy-gook. What's a disjunctive syllogism? Well, it's the flip-side of the alternative syllogism. It says that X and Y can't both be true. X is true, so Y can't be. Symbolically: Not (X and Y). X is true, \ not Y. Just as the alternative syllogism can be written the other way round, so can the disjunctive syllogism: X and Y can't both be true. Y is true, so X can't be. Symbolically: Not (X and Y). Y is true, \ not X. This is really the true identity of the either ... or case mentioned in the previous section. "Either ... or" implies one or the other but not both, which is the disjunctive syllogism. Just as the alternative syllogism has an invalid form, so does the disjunctive syllogism: X and Y can't both be true. X is not true, so Y must be. Symbolically: Not (X and Y). not X, \ Y. (You can, of course, swap the Xs and Ys round in that). The reason that this form is invalid is, just because they can't both be true, it doesn't necessarily follow that one of them has to be. No chemical compound of chromium is ever coloured white. I have a sample of material that is coloured white. Therefore, it is not a chromium compound.This is logical. The two mutually exclusive alternatives are that either the compound contains chromium or that it is coloured white. Since it is white, then it can't contain chromium. No chemical compound of chromium is ever coloured white. I have a sample of material that isn't coloured white. Therefore, it must be a chromium compound.No, wait a minute! There are many non-white compounds that don't contain chromium (potassium permanganate, for example), so this is the invalid form of the disjunctive syllogism. Exercise 3This exercise is similar to Exercise 1, except that the deductions can be any of the four types discussed above, as well as being valid or invalid. Please determine what X and Y are in each case, what type of logic is being applied and whether the deduction is a valid or an invalid one.
Exercise 4This exercise is similar to the preceding one, except all the deductions follow from this short passage of text. Again, you should identify what logical construction is being used and whether it is a valid one. There are only two things on the menu at my local greasy-spoon cafe, i.e. the ploughman's lunch or Sammy's Surprise. If I order the ploughman's lunch, I will end up eating mashed potato. If I order Sammy's Surprise, I will find myself eating spicy sausage. I order one of these two meals.
An example question from a real GMAT testWell, actually, this is from page 152 of the 2000 Edition of the ARCO GMAT CAT Guide, by Thomas Martinson (published by Macmillan, USA). I do hope they don't mind me quoting it! When it rains, my car gets wet. Since it hasn't rained recently, my car can't be wet.Which of the following is logically most similar to the argument above?
If you write "It rains" as X and "my car gets wet" as Y, the original statement becomes X ® Y, X is false, \ Y is false. You should by now instantly recognise this as the invalid form of modus tollens. What we need to do is to go through the five statements about Pinter and his play and see which one matches the same pattern. I will leave you to do the logic. Fortunately, since all the possible options are based on the same two basic statements, we need only do the translation once: X = "Critics give a play favourable reviews," and Y = "People go to see the play." Be careful of options where the critics' response is dependent on whether people go to see the play - you may need to write these options the other way round. |